A plaque remaining from the Big Apple Night Club at West 135th Street and Seventh Avenue in Harlem.

Above, a 1934 plaque from the Big Apple Night Club at West 135th Street and Seventh Avenue in Harlem. Discarded as trash in 2006.

Recent entries:
Entry forthcoming—B.P. (11/19)
Entry forthcoming—B.P. (11/19)
Entry forthcoming—B.P. (11/19)
Entry forthcoming—B.P. (11/19)
Entry forthcoming—B.P. (11/19)
More new entries...

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z


Entry from March 06, 2013
Err Canada (Air Canada nickname)

Air Canada is the flag carrier of Canada, formed from Trans-Canada Airlines in 1936 and named Air Canada in 1965. Air Canada has been nicknamed “Err Canada” since at least 1973.

Air America—a defunct progressive American radio network, not an airline—was frequently nicknamed “Err America.”


Air Canada (TSX: AC.A, AC.B) is the flag carrier and largest airline of Canada. The airline, founded in 1936, provides scheduled and charter air transport for passengers and cargo to 178 destinations worldwide. It is the world’s tenth-largest passenger airline by number of destinations, and the airline is a founding member of Star Alliance, an alliance of 28 member airlines formed in 1997. Air Canada’s corporate headquarters are located in Montreal, Quebec, while its largest hub is Toronto Pearson International Airport, located in Mississauga, Ontario. Air Canada had passenger revenues of CA$10.2 billion in 2011. The airline’s regional service is Air Canada Express.

Canada’s national airline originated from the Canadian federal government’s 1936 creation of Trans-Canada Airlines (TCA), which began operating its first transcontinental flight routes in 1938. In 1965, TCA was renamed Air Canada following government approval.

Google News Archive
5 May 1973, Windsor (Ontario) Star, “The Long Trudge” (editorial), pg. 10, col. 1:
Air Canada, or Err Canada, as it is called by many who have suffered the indignities heaped upon them by the government-owned monopoly, now has Terminal Two in its possession at Toronto’s Malton Airport.

Google News Archive
16 October 1979, Edmonton (Alberta) Journal, editorial, pg. A4, col. 1:
Err Canada
Let’s hope Air Canada’s technical whiz kids down in Montreal learned a valuable lesson from their attempt two weeks ago to cancel Edmonton-Frankfurt and Edmonton-Chicago service.

Google Groups: rec.humor
Newsgroups: rec.humor
From: (B|rge Haga)
Date: 2 Jul 91 09:00:34 GMT
Local: Tues, Jul 2 1991 3:00 am
Subject: Fly if you dare !!!
(...)
Air Canada Err Canada (as in “To err is human...")

Google Goups: alt.tastless.jokes
Newsgroups: alt.tasteless.jokes
From: (Borge Haga)
Date: Tue, 7 Sep 1993 13:48:26 GMT
Local: Tues, Sep 7 1993 7:48 am
Subject: Re: AIRLINERs’ INITIALs
(...)
Air Canada
Err Canada (as in “To err is human...")
Air Can’t...uh...duh…
Air Cattle Car
Air Canabis

New York (NY) Times
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS: A Northern Clone Of Southwest Air; A Budget Canadian Carrier Brings Back the Friendly Skies
By JAMES BROOKE
Published: June 03, 2000
(...)
Val Meredith, of the opposition Reform Party, said Mr. Milton and Air Canada were ‘’the new bully on the block.’’ One day in May, both national newspapers, The National Post and The Globe and Mail, printed cartoons with the same caption: ‘’Err Canada.’’

Urban Dictionary
Air Canada
(...)
Also known as:

Air Cannibal
Air Cannibis
Air Can’t...uh...duh
Air Chaos
Air Crappy
Always Crappy
Err Canada
Mapleflot
Scare Canada
Trash Can
by Eugene206 Oct 10, 2006

JetPhotos.Net Forums
CanVoodoo
06-10-2009, 02:41 PM
Airline nickname list
This will not be new to most people here—it is an expansion of a list that has been around for years.
(...)
Air Canada (AC)
Air Cannibal
Air Cannibis
Air Can’t...uh...duh…
Air Cattle Car
Air Chaos
Air Crappy
Always Crappy
Err Canada
Mapleflot
Scare Canada
Trash Can

Posted by Barry Popik
New York CityTransportation • Wednesday, March 06, 2013 • Permalink